Find

Consult

Create

Share

For More Information

EduWeb section was created by a team made up of resource staff from different departments of the Museum and from other institutions. These people were involved on a regular or intermittent basis, since 2003.

Direction:

  • Dr Nicole Vallières

Coordination:

  • Dr Marie-Claude Larouche

Webmaster:

  • Hugues Boily

Graphic Design and Programming:

  • Idéeclic, Cultural Digital Intelligence Laboratory

Educational Activities

  • Chantal Provost, Teacher and Research Assistant
  • Karine Rousseau, Research Assistant/Cataloguer
  • Marc Walker, Teacher, Assistant to the EduWeb program
  • Bruno Boisvert, Historian, Assistant to the EduWeb program
  • Michèle Hékimi, Teacher, Trainee
  • Émilie Leboeuf, Teacher and Research Assistant
  • Éve Préfontaine, Trainee

Internal Collaborators

  • Marylin Aitken, Photographer
  • François Cartier, Archivist
  • Karine Di Genova, Officer, Communications
  • Nora Hague, Senior Cataloguer, Notman Photographic Archives
  • Nike Langevin, Head, Communications and Promotion
  • Dr Vincent Lavoie, Curator, Notman Photographic Archives
  • Catherine Macpherson, Officer, Communications
  • Stéphanie Poisson, Coordinator, Information Management
  • Denis Plourde, Conservation Technician
  • Roxanne Raby, Assistant Coordinator, On-line Games
  • Christian Vachon, Head, Collections Management

Academic Collaborators

Research on museum education, financed by the Fonds québécois de la recherche sur la société et la culture (2005-2009):

  • Dr Louise Julien, Faculté des sciences de l’éducation, Université du Québec à Montréal (research director)
  • Dr Michel Allard, Faculté des sciences de l’éducation, Université du Québec à Montréal
  • Dr Nicole Lebrun, Faculté des sciences de l’éducation, Université du Québec à Montréal
  • Dr Anik Meunier, Faculté des sciences de l’éducation, Université du Québec à Montréal
  • Anik Landry, professionnelle de recherche en éducation muséale, Université du Québec à Montréal

Other Academic Collaborators

  • Dr Richard Desjardins, Faculté des sciences de l’éducation, Université de Moncton
  • Dr Luc Guay, Faculté d'éducation, Université de Sherbrooke
  • Gilles Berger, chargé de cours, Faculté des sciences humaines, Université du Québec à Montréal

Collaboration with the cultural milieu

  • Conseil des monuments et sites du Québec

Education Collaborators

In Québec

Ministère de l’Éducation du Québec, Service national du RÉCIT-Univers social:

  • Steve Quirion, Coordinator

Commission scolaire Kativik :

  • Daniel Lafleur, Coordinator, Curriculum Development

Commission scolaire des Hautes-Rivières :

  • Luce Leclerc, Teacher, Polyvalente C. Armand-Racicot

Commission scolaire de Montréal :

  • Robert Archambault, Consultant, service local du RÉCIT
  • Claude Elmoznino, Consultant, service local du RÉCIT
  • Lynda O’Connell, Consultant, service local du RÉCIT
  • Josée Létourneau, Teacher, école des Nations
  • Richard Chouinard, Teacher, Polyvalente Joseph-François Perreault

Commission scolaire de Portneuf :

  • Dominique Hivernat, Consultant
  • Jean Nadeau, Consultant, service local du RÉCIT
  • Mélanie D’Anjou, Teacher, école Les Trois Sources
  • Chantal Tremblay, Teacher, école Bon Pasteur
  • Louis Lemieux, Teacher, école Saint-Cœur-de-Marie

Commission scolaire Marguerite-Bourgeoys :

  • Sophie Turbide, Consultant
  • Francine Noiseux, Consultant
  • Dale Walsh, Teacher, École Cavelier-de-LaSalle

Commission scolaire de la Pointe-de-l’Ile :  

  • François Rivest, Consultant, service local du RÉCIT
  • Brigitte Coulombe, Consultant, service local du RÉCIT
  • Cynthia De Champlain, Teacher, école de la Fraternité
  • Bianca Duceppe, Consultant
  • Régine Gilles, Consultant

Collège de Montréal :

  • Chantal Provost, Teacher

In Ontario

Ottawa-Carleton District School Board :

  • Denis Cousineau, Teacher, John McCrae Secondary School
  • David Smith, Teacher, John McCrae Secondary School

In New Brunswick

Ministère de l’Éducation, direction des services pédagogiques :

  • Rosemonde Chiasson, agente, sciences humaines

District scolaire 1 :

  • Nicole Boucher, Teacher, Polyvalente Mathieu-Martin
  • Louise Beaulieu, agente pédagogique

District scolaire 11 :

  • Sylvie Eagle, polyvalente Louis-J. Robichaud
  • Patricia Gallant, polyvalente Clément-Cormier
  • Julie-Anne Thébeau-Robichaud, agente pédagogique

Department of Education:

  • Sandra Mitchell, E-learning Educational Programs and Services
  • Kevin McCluskey, Project Manager, E-Learning Development

School District 6 :

  • Mark Perry,Teacher, Hampton High School
  • Janice Dalton, Teacher, Hampton Middle School

School District 8 :

  • Douglas Gould, Teacher, Saint John High School
  • Kevin Maloney, Teacher, Harbour View High School

School District 10 :

  • Barbie Smith,Teacher, Sir James Dunn Academy

School District 14 :

  • Brenda Perry, Teacher, Woodstock Middle School

School District 15 :

  • Lisa Anderson, Teacher, Dalhousie Middle School

School District 16 :

  • Christopher Matheson, Teacher, Miramichi Valley High School

School District 17 :

  • Krista Kirkbride, Teacher, Oromocto High School

In British Columbia

School District 38 :

  • Barbara Odenwald, Teacher, J.N. Burnett Secondary School

School District 39 :

  • Tom Morton, Teacher, David Thompson Secondary

School District 41 :

  • Wayne Axford, Teacher, Burnaby Central Secondary School

School District 68 :

  • Ellen Ellis, Teacher, Nanaimo District Secondary School

Southridge School:

  • Rae-Dene Pednaud, Teacher
  • Trevor Julian, Teacher

We thank the following organizations for their support :

  • Association des Teachers francophones du Nouveau-Brunswick
  • British Columbia Social Studies Teachers’ Association
  • Conseil français – Social Studies Council, Alberta Teachers’ Association
  • ÉNORÉO (Education network of Ontario/Réseau éducatif de l’Ontario)
  • New Brunswick Teachers’ Association
  • Ontario History & Social Science Teachers’ Association
  • Service local du RÉCITde l’enseignement privé (Québec)
  • Service local du RÉCIT, commission scolaire de Montréal
  • Service local du RÉCIT, English Montreal School Board
  • Société des professeurs d’histoire du Québec

Translation

  • Traductions À la page, Denise Parent and Robert Matheson

Other Collaborators

  • Stéphanie, Mélissa, Alexandre et Xavier, students from the polyvalente C. Armand-Racicot, 2004-2005, in Luce Leclerc's history classroom, for their testimony on doing research projects using Keys to History resources
  • Laïla Mestari, composer of the piano music for the video on the pilot project at the Portneuf School Board

List up-dated September, 26, 2006.